Communications Design Print
<

Privacy & Cookie Policy

CDP Print Management

We are Continuous Dataprint (UK) Limited T/A CDP Print Management. Our registered company number is 02696956 and our registered office is 74-82 Rose Lane, Mossley Hill, Liverpool L18 8EE.

This Privacy and Cookie policy sets out how CDP Print Management (CDP) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

CDP Print Management is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CDP Print Management may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 18th May 2018.


The aim of this Privacy Policy

We are delighted that you have shown interest in our Business. Data protection is a high priority for the management of CDP. We are both a controller and a processor under the definitions of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and for the purposes of Data Protection Act 1998 we are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number Z4709432.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we will protect data subjects, your information and personal data, and the gold standard controls and safeguards we provide for this data. This includes understanding, at all times, precisely what data we are storing for and about you, and who can access that data. We will never share your data with third-parties for marketing purposes.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Use of our website

Information we collect when you use our website. We will collect and use the following personal data from you:

Information you give us. This is information you provide about you when filling in forms on our website to: (i) make an enquiry or (ii) otherwise contact us. This information may include your [name, job title, company name, address, post code. email address, phone number and product requirements (if you are asking for a quote). There are boxes on our forms where you can type your message to us, and this is where you may provide additional information about you in those boxes.

Information we collect about you. We use Google Analytics and IP tracking software on our website. We use Google Analytics to collect the following information from users of our website: IP addresses and webpages visited. We use IP tracking software to collect the following information from users of our website: IP addresses and webpages visited.


Uses made of the personal data we collect when you use our website

We will use the personal data we obtain through our website as follows:

    • to get in contact with you when you have asked us to do so
    • to send you any information you have requested
    • to send you a quote when you have asked for one
    • to monitor the usage of our website
    • to help us track the traffic we get through our website
    • to help us improve the user-experience of our website.


Legal basis on which we use personal data from our website
We are using the personal data that you give us on the forms on our website on the basis that you have consented to us using it to get in touch with you or to send you a quote. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@cdp.co.uk

We are using the personal data that we get through Google Analytics on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to monitor the traffic we get through our website, to know how people are using our website, so that we can take steps to improve the experience for people who use our website, and to take any necessary steps to fix any problems with our website.

Our legitimate interests in having a well-functioning website that is easy to use and free from errors do not outweigh your rights because we collect minimal information from you which is largely anonymised. We do not use the information we collect to make any decisions about you.


Sharing your personal data
We do not sell or share your personal data outside CDP. We may however be required to transfer your personal data outside CDP for the purposes of complying with our legal obligations or for the purposes of asserting our legal rights.


Transfer of your personal data outside UK/EEA
We do not store or transfer your personal data outside the UK/European Economic Area.


Your rights over your personal data

You have a number of rights over your personal data, which are:

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/)
  • the right to ask us what personal data about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal data
  • the right to ask us to correct errors in your personal data
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal data is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal data, and to ask us to delete your personal data
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal data, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal data
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you and
  • the right, where our use of your personal data is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact info@cdp.co.uk


Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to make it easier to navigate our website, to help protect your information and to collect information required to make it easier for us to understand what products interest our community. The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will inform you about how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, to notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

This privacy policy sets out how CDP uses and protects any information that you give CDP when you use this website. CDP is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. CDP may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

More information about cookies can be found on allaboutcookies.org.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Consent

When you first visit our website, browsing and remaining on our website will imply that you agree to our use of cookies as explained in this Cookies Policy.

You can decide to withdraw your consent at any time by deleting the cookies on your computer (or mobile device) using the settings and configuration of your Internet browser.


Our website uses cookies, this is what they do and this is how you can stop them

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID.A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognised and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, we can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

Strictly necessary cookies – cookies that are required for the operation of this website and its features.

Performance cookies – cookies that allow us to recognise new and returning users to this website and to track how they navigate around it to help us improve this website:

The cookies used by this website are as follows:

Source: Google Analytics

Cookie: __utma
Description: This cookie creates a unique ID when a new visitor browses our website. It helps us to assess the number of new visitors to our site, and also identify whether we are receiving repeat visitors, too.

Cookie: __utmb & __utmc
Description: These two cookies help us to measure a visitor’s session, giving us data on what time visitors arrive and how long they spend browsing our website.

Cookie: __utmz
Description: This cookie gives us information about how a visitor got to our site (e.g. Google Search, referral site, social media, direct URL, etc.) and also which pages they viewed after they arrived.

Cookie:  _ga & _gid
Description: This cookie is used to identify unique users.

Cookie: _gat cookie
Description: This is used to throttle the request rate and it expires after 1 minute.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”

(b) in Firefox (version 39) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”

(c) in Chrome (version 44), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11)

(b) in Firefox (version 39), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”

(c) in Chrome (version 44), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@cdp.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us via info@cdp.co.uk or write to the address below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the contact points below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The information we collect from our stakeholders is intended to improve customer service. Third Party Service Providers such as companies and individuals who to help perform data analysis, offer guidance to our marketing department, provide customer service are solely performing functions on our behalf. They must have access to the personal information required to perform and complete their duties and functions.


How secure is the information you hold about me?

Our work is to ensure the protection of your information while it’s being transmitted and to continue to provide a secure website and database. We maintain procedural safeguards to protect your information that is collected, stored and disclosed.


Privacy Policy Changes & Revisions

Like all businesses, CDP will undergo constant changes, meaning that our Privacy Policy and the Conditions of Use change as well. Please check our website on a regular basis and note any recent changes and revisions. From time to time, we may also send out periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to do so. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all the information we have about you and your account. We stand firm behind the promises we make and will never materially change our practices and policies to make them less protective of the information collected about our customers without the consent of customers affected thereby.


Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

Contact Name: Paul Bracken
Address: 4-82 Rose Lane, Liverpool, L18 8EE
Email: paulb@cdp.co.uk

Our Locations

Head Office and Warehouse

74-82 Rose Lane,

Liverpool,

L18 8EE

Tel: 0151 724 7000

Fax: 0151 724 6478

London Office and Warehouse

Unit 1,

Tomo Industrial Estate,

Packet Boat Lane,

Cowley,

Uxbridge,

UB8 2JP

Tel: 01895 462462

Fax: 01895 420911

Member

PSDA logo
IPIA Logo

Certified By

Living Wage logo

Our Clients

viapath Logo
nhs sherwood forest Logo
royal liverpool broadgreen university hospital logo
St Georges University Hospitals NHS Trust logo
Southern Housing Group logo
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Trust logo
CDP Print Management

CDP Print Management